FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

W. GRANVILLE STREE

Carrying W. GRANVILLE STREE over PRAIRIE RUN

0.4 MI E OF N STATE ST, Delaware, Ohio

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
87 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: W. GRANVILLE STREE

The W. GRANVILLE STREE bridge in Delaware, Ohio carries W. GRANVILLE STREE over PRAIRIE RUN. It was built in 1900, making it 126 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 10.4 meters (34 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 500 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Ohio bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 87.2 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How W. GRANVILLE STREE compares

▲ 49.7
Load rating vs Ohio average (37.5 t)
Top 1%
Higher load rating than 99% of Ohio bridges
268
Bridges in Delaware · 6 in Poor condition
W. GRANVILLE STREE 87.2 t
Ohio average 37.5 t

Live comparison across Ohio.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
98.0 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
28.0
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
87.2 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1900
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
10.4 m (34 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
500 vehicles/day
Structure Number
2160670

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether W. GRANVILLE STREE is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare W. GRANVILLE STREE against other structures in Delaware and across Ohio. Ohio bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for W. GRANVILLE STREE?

W. GRANVILLE STREE in Delaware, Ohio on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is W. GRANVILLE STREE inspected?

W. GRANVILLE STREE's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 500 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. W. GRANVILLE STREE is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for W. GRANVILLE STREE?

W. GRANVILLE STREE has an NBI inventory load rating of 87.2 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining W. GRANVILLE STREE?

W. GRANVILLE STREE is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is W. GRANVILLE STREE and does age affect safety?

W. GRANVILLE STREE was built in 1900, making it 126 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.