FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

CALTON RD/IH35 ROW

Carrying CALTON RD/IH35 ROW over DRAINAGE DITCH

0.90 MI N OF US 59, Webb, Texas

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
24 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: CALTON RD/IH35 ROW

The CALTON RD/IH35 ROW bridge in Webb, Texas carries CALTON RD/IH35 ROW over DRAINAGE DITCH. It was built in 1962, making it 64 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 1984, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 4 sections, stretching 7.3 meters (24 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 15,280 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Texas bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 23.6 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How CALTON RD/IH35 ROW compares

▼ 4.7
Load rating vs Texas average (28.3 t)
Bottom 4%
Lower load rating than 96% of Texas bridges
383
Bridges in Webb · 6 in Poor condition
CALTON RD/IH35 ROW 23.6 t
Texas average 28.3 t

Live comparison across Texas.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
85.1 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
46.5
Serviceability /30
29.0
Essentiality /15
12.6
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
23.6 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1962
Last Reconstructed
1984
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
4
Structure Length
7.3 m (24 ft)
Deck Width
45.2 m (148 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
15,280 vehicles/day
Structure Number
222400001806081

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether CALTON RD/IH35 ROW is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare CALTON RD/IH35 ROW against other structures in Webb and across Texas. Texas bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for CALTON RD/IH35 ROW?

CALTON RD/IH35 ROW in Webb, Texas on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is CALTON RD/IH35 ROW inspected?

CALTON RD/IH35 ROW's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 15,280 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. CALTON RD/IH35 ROW is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for CALTON RD/IH35 ROW?

CALTON RD/IH35 ROW has an NBI inventory load rating of 23.6 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining CALTON RD/IH35 ROW?

CALTON RD/IH35 ROW is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is CALTON RD/IH35 ROW and does age affect safety?

CALTON RD/IH35 ROW was built in 1962, making it 64 years old and last reconstructed in 1984.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.