FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

IMPALA DR

Carrying IMPALA DR over MUSSEL CR

S 25 T 61 N R 18 W, Sullivan, Missouri

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
48 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: IMPALA DR

The IMPALA DR bridge in Sullivan, Missouri carries IMPALA DR over MUSSEL CR. It was built in 1995, making it 31 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete continuous and spans 3 sections, stretching 36.6 meters (120 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 30 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Missouri bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 8/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. Because at least one major component scores 4 or lower, this bridge falls in FHWA's Poor condition category. That category is not a closure order. Its NBI inventory load rating is 47.7 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How IMPALA DR compares

▲ 14.0
Load rating vs Missouri average (33.7 t)
Top 16%
Higher load rating than 84% of Missouri bridges
224
Bridges in Sullivan · 16 in Poor condition
IMPALA DR 47.7 t
Missouri average 33.7 t

Live comparison across Missouri.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
73.0 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
30.0
Serviceability /30
28.0
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
8/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
47.7 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1995
Material
Prestressed Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
36.6 m (120 ft)
Deck Width
7.5 m (25 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
30 vehicles/day
Structure Number
22473

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 8/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates poor at 4/9, advanced deterioration that should be prioritized for repair.

How to read this record

IMPALA DR is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare IMPALA DR against other structures in Sullivan and across Missouri. Missouri bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for IMPALA DR?

IMPALA DR in Sullivan, Missouri has a deck rating of 8/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 4/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is IMPALA DR inspected?

IMPALA DR's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 30 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. IMPALA DR is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for IMPALA DR?

IMPALA DR has an NBI inventory load rating of 47.7 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining IMPALA DR?

IMPALA DR is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is IMPALA DR and does age affect safety?

IMPALA DR was built in 1995, making it 31 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.