490 TH ROAD
Carrying 490 TH ROAD over WILLOW CR
S 36 T 61 N R 32 W, Gentry, Missouri
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: 490 TH ROAD
The 490 TH ROAD bridge in Gentry, Missouri carries 490 TH ROAD over WILLOW CR. It was built in 2000, making it 26 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 12.5 meters (41 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 15 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Missouri bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 8/9, substructure at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. At least one major component here scores 4 or below, which produces a Poor condition classification under FHWA's current reporting rules. Its NBI inventory load rating is 24.3 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How 490 TH ROAD compares
Live comparison across Missouri.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 2000
- Material
- Steel
- Number of Spans
- 1
- Structure Length
- 12.5 m (41 ft)
- Deck Width
- 5.5 m (18 ft)
- Owner
- County Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 15 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 23532
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
- • At 8/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
- • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates poor at 4/9, advanced deterioration that should be prioritized for repair.
How to read this record
490 TH ROAD is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
- Compare 490 TH ROAD against other structures in Gentry and across Missouri. Missouri bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for 490 TH ROAD?
490 TH ROAD in Gentry, Missouri has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 8/9, and substructure rating of 4/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is 490 TH ROAD inspected?
490 TH ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 15 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. 490 TH ROAD is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for 490 TH ROAD?
490 TH ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 24.3 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining 490 TH ROAD?
490 TH ROAD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
How old is 490 TH ROAD and does age affect safety?
490 TH ROAD was built in 2000, making it 26 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.