FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE

Carrying COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE over SULFER SPRINGS CREEK

0.1 MI E OF HIDDENBROOKE, Solano, California

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
53 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE

The COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE bridge in Solano, California carries COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE over SULFER SPRINGS CREEK. It was built in 2002, making it 24 years old today. The structure is built primarily of wood or timber and spans 1 section, stretching 20.6 meters (68 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 300 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of California bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 5/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 52.5 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE compares

▲ 21.2
Load rating vs California average (31.3 t)
Top 4%
Higher load rating than 96% of California bridges
383
Bridges in Solano · 14 in Poor condition
COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE 52.5 t
California average 31.3 t

Live comparison across California.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
86.0 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
45.0
Serviceability /30
29.0
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
52.5 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2002
Material
Wood or Timber
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
20.6 m (68 ft)
Deck Width
9.3 m (31 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
300 vehicles/day
Structure Number
23C0260

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.
  • At 5/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • At 7/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE against other structures in Solano and across California. California bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE?

COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE in Solano, California has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 5/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE inspected?

COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 300 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE?

COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE has an NBI inventory load rating of 52.5 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE?

COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE and does age affect safety?

COUNTRY CLUB DRIVE was built in 2002, making it 24 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.