FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

SE GRIDLEY RD

Carrying SE GRIDLEY RD over BR OF WAMSLEY CR

S 35 T 58 N R 30 W, DeKalb, Missouri

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
44 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: SE GRIDLEY RD

The SE GRIDLEY RD bridge in DeKalb, Missouri carries SE GRIDLEY RD over BR OF WAMSLEY CR. It was built in 1930, making it 96 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 1995, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 7.6 meters (25 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 50 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Missouri bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 44.1 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How SE GRIDLEY RD compares

▲ 10.4
Load rating vs Missouri average (33.7 t)
Top 21%
Higher load rating than 79% of Missouri bridges
237
Bridges in DeKalb · 20 in Poor condition
SE GRIDLEY RD 44.1 t
Missouri average 33.7 t

Live comparison across Missouri.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
88.5 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
18.5
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
44.1 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1930
Last Reconstructed
1995
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
7.6 m (25 ft)
Deck Width
5.4 m (18 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
50 vehicles/day
Structure Number
24116

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether SE GRIDLEY RD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare SE GRIDLEY RD against other structures in DeKalb and across Missouri. Missouri bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for SE GRIDLEY RD?

SE GRIDLEY RD in DeKalb, Missouri has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is SE GRIDLEY RD inspected?

SE GRIDLEY RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 50 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. SE GRIDLEY RD is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for SE GRIDLEY RD?

SE GRIDLEY RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 44.1 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining SE GRIDLEY RD?

SE GRIDLEY RD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is SE GRIDLEY RD and does age affect safety?

SE GRIDLEY RD was built in 1930, making it 96 years old and last reconstructed in 1995.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.