FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

ARLINGTON DR

Carrying ARLINGTON DR over GRISWOLD CREEK

.1 MI EAST OF CAVES ROAD, Geauga, Ohio

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
68 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: ARLINGTON DR

The ARLINGTON DR bridge in Geauga, Ohio carries ARLINGTON DR over GRISWOLD CREEK. It was built in 1998, making it 28 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 9.1 meters (30 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 60 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Ohio bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 8/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 68.0 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How ARLINGTON DR compares

▲ 30.5
Load rating vs Ohio average (37.5 t)
Top 5%
Higher load rating than 95% of Ohio bridges
141
Bridges in Geauga · 9 in Poor condition
ARLINGTON DR 68.0 t
Ohio average 37.5 t

Live comparison across Ohio.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
94.6 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
14.6
Special reductions
−5.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
8/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
68.0 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1998
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
9.1 m (30 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
60 vehicles/day
Structure Number
2832712

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether ARLINGTON DR is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare ARLINGTON DR against other structures in Geauga and across Ohio. Ohio bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for ARLINGTON DR?

ARLINGTON DR in Geauga, Ohio on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is ARLINGTON DR inspected?

ARLINGTON DR's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 60 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. ARLINGTON DR is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for ARLINGTON DR?

ARLINGTON DR has an NBI inventory load rating of 68.0 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining ARLINGTON DR?

ARLINGTON DR is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is ARLINGTON DR and does age affect safety?

ARLINGTON DR was built in 1998, making it 28 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.