FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

GRINDSTONE RD

Carrying GRINDSTONE RD over BR OF BEAR CR

S 5 T 34 N R 15 W, Laclede, Missouri

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
61 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: GRINDSTONE RD

The GRINDSTONE RD bridge in Laclede, Missouri carries GRINDSTONE RD over BR OF BEAR CR. It was built in 2004, making it 22 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 4 sections, stretching 13.1 meters (43 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 150 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Missouri bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 61.2 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How GRINDSTONE RD compares

▲ 27.5
Load rating vs Missouri average (33.7 t)
Top 6%
Higher load rating than 94% of Missouri bridges
119
Bridges in Laclede · 11 in Poor condition
GRINDSTONE RD 61.2 t
Missouri average 33.7 t

Live comparison across Missouri.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
95.2 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
28.3
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
61.2 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2004
Material
Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
4
Structure Length
13.1 m (43 ft)
Deck Width
8.5 m (28 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
150 vehicles/day
Structure Number
31290

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether GRINDSTONE RD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare GRINDSTONE RD against other structures in Laclede and across Missouri. Missouri bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for GRINDSTONE RD?

GRINDSTONE RD in Laclede, Missouri on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is GRINDSTONE RD inspected?

GRINDSTONE RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 150 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. GRINDSTONE RD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for GRINDSTONE RD?

GRINDSTONE RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 61.2 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining GRINDSTONE RD?

GRINDSTONE RD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is GRINDSTONE RD and does age affect safety?

GRINDSTONE RD was built in 2004, making it 22 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.