FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

SALINE VALLEY DR

Carrying SALINE VALLEY DR over SALINE CR

S 7 T 41 N R 14 W, Miller, Missouri

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
27 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: SALINE VALLEY DR

The SALINE VALLEY DR bridge in Miller, Missouri carries SALINE VALLEY DR over SALINE CR. It was built in 2010, making it 16 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 4 sections, stretching 8.3 meters (27 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 15 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Missouri bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 8/9, superstructure at 8/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 27.0 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How SALINE VALLEY DR compares

▼ 6.7
Load rating vs Missouri average (33.7 t)
Bottom 36%
Lower load rating than 64% of Missouri bridges
142
Bridges in Miller · 15 in Poor condition
SALINE VALLEY DR 27.0 t
Missouri average 33.7 t

Live comparison across Missouri.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
84.8 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
50.9
Serviceability /30
27.0
Essentiality /15
14.9
Special reductions
−8.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
8/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
8/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
27.0 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2010
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
4
Structure Length
8.3 m (27 ft)
Deck Width
6.1 m (20 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
15 vehicles/day
Structure Number
33402

Condition Analysis

  • At 8/9, the deck (driving surface) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • At 8/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether SALINE VALLEY DR is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare SALINE VALLEY DR against other structures in Miller and across Missouri. Missouri bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for SALINE VALLEY DR?

SALINE VALLEY DR in Miller, Missouri has a deck rating of 8/9, superstructure rating of 8/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is SALINE VALLEY DR inspected?

SALINE VALLEY DR's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 15 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. SALINE VALLEY DR is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for SALINE VALLEY DR?

SALINE VALLEY DR has an NBI inventory load rating of 27.0 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining SALINE VALLEY DR?

SALINE VALLEY DR is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is SALINE VALLEY DR and does age affect safety?

SALINE VALLEY DR was built in 2010, making it 16 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.