FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

MILLBRAE AVENUE

Carrying MILLBRAE AVENUE over U.S. HIGHWAY 101

04-SM-101-17.95-MLBR, San Mateo, California

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Unknown

Bridge Snapshot: MILLBRAE AVENUE

The MILLBRAE AVENUE bridge in San Mateo, California carries MILLBRAE AVENUE over U.S. HIGHWAY 101. It was built in 1947, making it 79 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel. Daily traffic averages 226,000 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of California bridges.

The latest FHWA inspection records show limited component ratings on file. The weakest component sits in unrated condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How MILLBRAE AVENUE compares

393
Bridges in San Mateo · 21 in Poor condition

Live comparison across California.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
54.2 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
33.2
Serviceability /30
8.0
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
−2.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Overall Condition
Unrated

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1947
Material
Steel
Avg Daily Traffic
226,000 vehicles/day
Structure Number
35 0089

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether MILLBRAE AVENUE is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare MILLBRAE AVENUE against other structures in San Mateo and across California. California bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for MILLBRAE AVENUE?

MILLBRAE AVENUE in San Mateo, California on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is MILLBRAE AVENUE inspected?

MILLBRAE AVENUE's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 226,000 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. MILLBRAE AVENUE is currently shown as unrated condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for MILLBRAE AVENUE?

An inventory load rating is not recorded for MILLBRAE AVENUE.

Who is responsible for maintaining MILLBRAE AVENUE?

Ownership is not specified for MILLBRAE AVENUE in the NBI.

How old is MILLBRAE AVENUE and does age affect safety?

MILLBRAE AVENUE was built in 1947, making it 79 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.