CR 600 SOUTH
Carrying CR 600 SOUTH over BRANCH OF CURTIS CREEK
0.20 MILES W OF CR 900 W, Jasper, Indiana
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: CR 600 SOUTH
The CR 600 SOUTH bridge in Jasper, Indiana carries CR 600 SOUTH over BRANCH OF CURTIS CREEK. It was built in 1965, making it 61 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 3 sections, stretching 23.0 meters (75 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 505 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Indiana bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 31.0 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How CR 600 SOUTH compares
Live comparison across Indiana.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1965
- Material
- Concrete Continuous
- Number of Spans
- 3
- Structure Length
- 23.0 m (75 ft)
- Deck Width
- 9.0 m (30 ft)
- Owner
- County Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 505 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 3700146
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • At 6/9, the deck (driving surface) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
- • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
- • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether CR 600 SOUTH is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare CR 600 SOUTH against other structures in Jasper and across Indiana. Indiana bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for CR 600 SOUTH?
CR 600 SOUTH in Jasper, Indiana has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is CR 600 SOUTH inspected?
CR 600 SOUTH's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 505 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. CR 600 SOUTH is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for CR 600 SOUTH?
CR 600 SOUTH has an NBI inventory load rating of 31.0 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining CR 600 SOUTH?
CR 600 SOUTH is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
How old is CR 600 SOUTH and does age affect safety?
CR 600 SOUTH was built in 1965, making it 61 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.