FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

ANDERSON ROAD

Carrying ANDERSON ROAD over CCID MAIN CANAL

0.3 MI W STATE RTE 33, Stanislaus, California

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
12 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: ANDERSON ROAD

The ANDERSON ROAD bridge in Stanislaus, California carries ANDERSON ROAD over CCID MAIN CANAL. It was built in 1926, making it 100 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 3 sections, stretching 14.3 meters (47 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 333 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of California bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 4/9, superstructure at 4/9, substructure at 5/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. At least one major component here scores 4 or below, which produces a Poor condition classification under FHWA's current reporting rules. Its NBI inventory load rating is 12.0 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How ANDERSON ROAD compares

▼ 19.3
Load rating vs California average (31.3 t)
Bottom 1%
Lower load rating than 99% of California bridges
390
Bridges in Stanislaus · 49 in Poor condition
ANDERSON ROAD 12.0 t
California average 31.3 t

Live comparison across California.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
27.4 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
0.0
Serviceability /30
13.2
Essentiality /15
14.2
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Superstructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Substructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
12.0 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1926
Material
Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
14.3 m (47 ft)
Deck Width
7.9 m (26 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
333 vehicles/day
Structure Number
38C0183

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates poor at 4/9, advanced deterioration that should be prioritized for repair.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates poor at 4/9, advanced deterioration that should be prioritized for repair.
  • At 5/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.

How to read this record

ANDERSON ROAD is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare ANDERSON ROAD against other structures in Stanislaus and across California. California bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for ANDERSON ROAD?

ANDERSON ROAD in Stanislaus, California has a deck rating of 4/9, superstructure rating of 4/9, and substructure rating of 5/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is ANDERSON ROAD inspected?

ANDERSON ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 333 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. ANDERSON ROAD is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for ANDERSON ROAD?

ANDERSON ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 12.0 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining ANDERSON ROAD?

ANDERSON ROAD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is ANDERSON ROAD and does age affect safety?

ANDERSON ROAD was built in 1926, making it 100 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.