FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

NORTH HIGH & HULSE

Carrying NORTH HIGH & HULSE over TRIB. TO DRY TURKEY CK.

INT of N. HIGH & E. HULSE, McPherson, Kansas

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
42 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: NORTH HIGH & HULSE

The NORTH HIGH & HULSE bridge in McPherson, Kansas carries NORTH HIGH & HULSE over TRIB. TO DRY TURKEY CK.. It was built in 2020, making it 6 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 3 sections, stretching 15.1 meters (50 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 2,170 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Kansas bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 8/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 42.1 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How NORTH HIGH & HULSE compares

▲ 13.0
Load rating vs Kansas average (29.1 t)
Top 17%
Higher load rating than 83% of Kansas bridges
577
Bridges in McPherson · 4 in Poor condition
NORTH HIGH & HULSE 42.1 t
Kansas average 29.1 t

Live comparison across Kansas.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
96.4 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
14.4
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
8/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
42.1 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2020
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
15.1 m (50 ft)
Deck Width
39.1 m (128 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
2,170 vehicles/day
Structure Number
417450594008549

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether NORTH HIGH & HULSE is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare NORTH HIGH & HULSE against other structures in McPherson and across Kansas. Kansas bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for NORTH HIGH & HULSE?

NORTH HIGH & HULSE in McPherson, Kansas on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is NORTH HIGH & HULSE inspected?

NORTH HIGH & HULSE's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 2,170 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. NORTH HIGH & HULSE is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for NORTH HIGH & HULSE?

NORTH HIGH & HULSE has an NBI inventory load rating of 42.1 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining NORTH HIGH & HULSE?

NORTH HIGH & HULSE is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is NORTH HIGH & HULSE and does age affect safety?

NORTH HIGH & HULSE was built in 2020, making it 6 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.