E&W180-N41 CONNCTR
Carrying E&W180-N41 CONNCTR over OLIVE AVE
06-FRE-180-R58.76-FRE, Fresno, California
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: E&W180-N41 CONNCTR
The E&W180-N41 CONNCTR bridge in Fresno, California carries E&W180-N41 CONNCTR over OLIVE AVE. It was built in 1982, making it 44 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete. Daily traffic averages 32,000 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of California bridges.
The latest FHWA inspection records show limited component ratings on file. The weakest component sits in unrated condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How E&W180-N41 CONNCTR compares
Live comparison across California.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1982
- Material
- Prestressed Concrete
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 32,000 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 42 0291H
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether E&W180-N41 CONNCTR is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare E&W180-N41 CONNCTR against other structures in Fresno and across California. California bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for E&W180-N41 CONNCTR?
E&W180-N41 CONNCTR in Fresno, California on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is E&W180-N41 CONNCTR inspected?
E&W180-N41 CONNCTR's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 32,000 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. E&W180-N41 CONNCTR is currently shown as unrated condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for E&W180-N41 CONNCTR?
An inventory load rating is not recorded for E&W180-N41 CONNCTR.
Who is responsible for maintaining E&W180-N41 CONNCTR?
Ownership is not specified for E&W180-N41 CONNCTR in the NBI.
How old is E&W180-N41 CONNCTR and does age affect safety?
E&W180-N41 CONNCTR was built in 1982, making it 44 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.