FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

DINGMANS FALLS ACC

Carrying DINGMANS FALLS ACC over DINGMANS CREEK

0.6 MILES WEST OF U.S. RO, Pike, Pennsylvania

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
19 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: DINGMANS FALLS ACC

The DINGMANS FALLS ACC bridge in Pike, Pennsylvania carries DINGMANS FALLS ACC over DINGMANS CREEK. It was built in 1960, making it 66 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 18.0 meters (59 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 5,017 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Pennsylvania bridges. It is owned and maintained by National Park Service.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 4/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. A component scored 4 or below, placing this bridge in the federal Poor condition category rather than declaring it unsafe or closed. Its NBI inventory load rating is 19.0 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How DINGMANS FALLS ACC compares

▼ 20.3
Load rating vs Pennsylvania average (39.3 t)
Bottom 6%
Lower load rating than 94% of Pennsylvania bridges
108
Bridges in Pike · 24 in Poor condition
DINGMANS FALLS ACC 19.0 t
Pennsylvania average 39.3 t

Live comparison across Pennsylvania.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
33.7 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
14.0
Serviceability /30
9.0
Essentiality /15
10.7
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
19.0 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1960
Material
Prestressed Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
18.0 m (59 ft)
Deck Width
7.5 m (25 ft)
Owner
National Park Service
Avg Daily Traffic
5,017 vehicles/day
Structure Number
4320019P0000000

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates poor at 4/9, advanced deterioration that should be prioritized for repair.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

DINGMANS FALLS ACC is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare DINGMANS FALLS ACC against other structures in Pike and across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for DINGMANS FALLS ACC?

DINGMANS FALLS ACC in Pike, Pennsylvania has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 4/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is DINGMANS FALLS ACC inspected?

DINGMANS FALLS ACC's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 5,017 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. DINGMANS FALLS ACC is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for DINGMANS FALLS ACC?

DINGMANS FALLS ACC has an NBI inventory load rating of 19.0 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining DINGMANS FALLS ACC?

DINGMANS FALLS ACC is owned and maintained by National Park Service.

How old is DINGMANS FALLS ACC and does age affect safety?

DINGMANS FALLS ACC was built in 1960, making it 66 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.