FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

Dry Creek Rd

Carrying Dry Creek Rd over Dry Creek

0.75 Mi E of SR 661, Licking, Ohio

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
58 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: Dry Creek Rd

The Dry Creek Rd bridge in Licking, Ohio carries Dry Creek Rd over Dry Creek. It was built in 2015, making it 11 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 28.5 meters (94 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 426 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Ohio bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 9/9, superstructure at 9/9, substructure at 9/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 58.3 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How Dry Creek Rd compares

▲ 20.8
Load rating vs Ohio average (37.5 t)
Top 8%
Higher load rating than 92% of Ohio bridges
439
Bridges in Licking · 33 in Poor condition
Dry Creek Rd 58.3 t
Ohio average 37.5 t

Live comparison across Ohio.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
98.1 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
28.2
Essentiality /15
14.9
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
9/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
9/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
9/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
58.3 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2015
Material
Prestressed Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
28.5 m (94 ft)
Deck Width
8.5 m (28 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
426 vehicles/day
Structure Number
4530025

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in good condition (9/9), showing no significant deterioration.
  • At 9/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates good at 9/9, with no significant deterioration on file.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether Dry Creek Rd is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare Dry Creek Rd against other structures in Licking and across Ohio. Ohio bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for Dry Creek Rd?

Dry Creek Rd in Licking, Ohio has a deck rating of 9/9, superstructure rating of 9/9, and substructure rating of 9/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is Dry Creek Rd inspected?

Dry Creek Rd's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 426 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. Dry Creek Rd is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for Dry Creek Rd?

Dry Creek Rd has an NBI inventory load rating of 58.3 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining Dry Creek Rd?

Dry Creek Rd is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is Dry Creek Rd and does age affect safety?

Dry Creek Rd was built in 2015, making it 11 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.