FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

SPENNER RD SE

Carrying SPENNER RD SE over MILL CREEK

015 N CASCADE H&HWY22 JCT, Marion, Oregon

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
15 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: SPENNER RD SE

The SPENNER RD SE bridge in Marion, Oregon carries SPENNER RD SE over MILL CREEK. It was built in 1965, making it 61 years old today. The structure is built primarily of wood or timber and spans 2 sections, stretching 12.5 meters (41 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 91 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Oregon bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 5/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 15.2 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How SPENNER RD SE compares

▼ 17.1
Load rating vs Oregon average (32.3 t)
Bottom 8%
Lower load rating than 92% of Oregon bridges
373
Bridges in Marion · 16 in Poor condition
SPENNER RD SE 15.2 t
Oregon average 32.3 t

Live comparison across Oregon.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
60.7 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
21.8
Serviceability /30
27.0
Essentiality /15
14.9
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
15.2 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1965
Material
Wood or Timber
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
12.5 m (41 ft)
Deck Width
7.3 m (24 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
91 vehicles/day
Structure Number
47C91 953

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • At 5/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether SPENNER RD SE is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare SPENNER RD SE against other structures in Marion and across Oregon. Oregon bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for SPENNER RD SE?

SPENNER RD SE in Marion, Oregon has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 5/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is SPENNER RD SE inspected?

SPENNER RD SE's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 91 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. SPENNER RD SE is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for SPENNER RD SE?

SPENNER RD SE has an NBI inventory load rating of 15.2 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining SPENNER RD SE?

SPENNER RD SE is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is SPENNER RD SE and does age affect safety?

SPENNER RD SE was built in 1965, making it 61 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.