FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

EASTBOURNE DR

Carrying EASTBOURNE DR over DEVON CREEK

00.10 N OF 46TH ST, Marion, Indiana

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
42 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: EASTBOURNE DR

The EASTBOURNE DR bridge in Marion, Indiana carries EASTBOURNE DR over DEVON CREEK. It was built in 1965, making it 61 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 2011, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 11.0 meters (36 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 2,019 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Indiana bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 8/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 41.5 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How EASTBOURNE DR compares

▲ 5.9
Load rating vs Indiana average (35.6 t)
Top 21%
Higher load rating than 79% of Indiana bridges
964
Bridges in Marion · 36 in Poor condition
EASTBOURNE DR 41.5 t
Indiana average 35.6 t

Live comparison across Indiana.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
98.8 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
29.0
Essentiality /15
14.8
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
8/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
41.5 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1965
Last Reconstructed
2011
Material
Prestressed Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
11.0 m (36 ft)
Deck Width
11.2 m (37 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
2,019 vehicles/day
Structure Number
4900160

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in good condition (8/9), showing no significant deterioration.
  • At 7/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether EASTBOURNE DR is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare EASTBOURNE DR against other structures in Marion and across Indiana. Indiana bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for EASTBOURNE DR?

EASTBOURNE DR in Marion, Indiana has a deck rating of 8/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is EASTBOURNE DR inspected?

EASTBOURNE DR's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 2,019 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. EASTBOURNE DR is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for EASTBOURNE DR?

EASTBOURNE DR has an NBI inventory load rating of 41.5 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining EASTBOURNE DR?

EASTBOURNE DR is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is EASTBOURNE DR and does age affect safety?

EASTBOURNE DR was built in 1965, making it 61 years old and last reconstructed in 2011.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.