WB Rest Area Ramp
Carrying WB Rest Area Ramp over I10 SR8
0.5Mi E Apalachee River, Gadsden, Florida
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: WB Rest Area Ramp
The WB Rest Area Ramp bridge in Gadsden, Florida carries WB Rest Area Ramp over I10 SR8. It was built in 1978, making it 48 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel. Daily traffic averages 11,500 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Florida bridges.
The latest FHWA inspection records show limited component ratings on file. The weakest component sits in unrated condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How WB Rest Area Ramp compares
Live comparison across Florida.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1978
- Material
- Steel
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 11,500 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 500076
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether WB Rest Area Ramp is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare WB Rest Area Ramp against other structures in Gadsden and across Florida. Florida bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for WB Rest Area Ramp?
WB Rest Area Ramp in Gadsden, Florida on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is WB Rest Area Ramp inspected?
WB Rest Area Ramp's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 11,500 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. WB Rest Area Ramp is currently shown as unrated condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for WB Rest Area Ramp?
An inventory load rating is not recorded for WB Rest Area Ramp.
Who is responsible for maintaining WB Rest Area Ramp?
Ownership is not specified for WB Rest Area Ramp in the NBI.
How old is WB Rest Area Ramp and does age affect safety?
WB Rest Area Ramp was built in 1978, making it 48 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.