FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

Robbins Bridge Rd

Carrying Robbins Bridge Rd over Tenmile Creek

3.0 Miles West of SR 79, Holmes, Florida

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
8 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: Robbins Bridge Rd

The Robbins Bridge Rd bridge in Holmes, Florida carries Robbins Bridge Rd over Tenmile Creek. It was built in 1994, making it 32 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 2021, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of wood or timber and spans 4 sections, stretching 16.2 meters (53 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 85 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Florida bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 5/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 7.5 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How Robbins Bridge Rd compares

▼ 31.4
Load rating vs Florida average (38.9 t)
Bottom 1%
Lower load rating than 99% of Florida bridges
156
Bridges in Holmes · 28 in Poor condition
Robbins Bridge Rd 7.5 t
Florida average 38.9 t

Live comparison across Florida.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
34.0 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
4.6
Serviceability /30
14.5
Essentiality /15
14.9
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
7.5 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1994
Last Reconstructed
2021
Material
Wood or Timber
Number of Spans
4
Structure Length
16.2 m (53 ft)
Deck Width
5.0 m (16 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
85 vehicles/day
Structure Number
524138

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 5/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • At 6/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether Robbins Bridge Rd is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare Robbins Bridge Rd against other structures in Holmes and across Florida. Florida bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for Robbins Bridge Rd?

Robbins Bridge Rd in Holmes, Florida has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 5/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is Robbins Bridge Rd inspected?

Robbins Bridge Rd's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 85 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. Robbins Bridge Rd is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for Robbins Bridge Rd?

Robbins Bridge Rd has an NBI inventory load rating of 7.5 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining Robbins Bridge Rd?

Robbins Bridge Rd is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is Robbins Bridge Rd and does age affect safety?

Robbins Bridge Rd was built in 1994, making it 32 years old and last reconstructed in 2021.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.