FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

N405-S110 CONNECTR

Carrying N405-S110 CONNECTR over INTERSTATE 110

07-LA-405-12.95-CRSN, Los Angeles, California

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Unknown

Bridge Snapshot: N405-S110 CONNECTR

The N405-S110 CONNECTR bridge in Los Angeles, California carries N405-S110 CONNECTR over INTERSTATE 110. It was built in 1961, making it 65 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous. Daily traffic averages 220,000 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of California bridges.

The latest FHWA inspection records show limited component ratings on file. The weakest component sits in unrated condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How N405-S110 CONNECTR compares

3,937
Bridges in Los Angeles · 88 in Poor condition

Live comparison across California.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
71.8 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
7.0
Essentiality /15
9.8
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Overall Condition
Unrated

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1961
Material
Concrete Continuous
Avg Daily Traffic
220,000 vehicles/day
Structure Number
53 1137G

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether N405-S110 CONNECTR is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare N405-S110 CONNECTR against other structures in Los Angeles and across California. California bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for N405-S110 CONNECTR?

N405-S110 CONNECTR in Los Angeles, California on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is N405-S110 CONNECTR inspected?

N405-S110 CONNECTR's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 220,000 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. N405-S110 CONNECTR is currently shown as unrated condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for N405-S110 CONNECTR?

An inventory load rating is not recorded for N405-S110 CONNECTR.

Who is responsible for maintaining N405-S110 CONNECTR?

Ownership is not specified for N405-S110 CONNECTR in the NBI.

How old is N405-S110 CONNECTR and does age affect safety?

N405-S110 CONNECTR was built in 1961, making it 65 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.