FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

SAN FERNANDO RD

Carrying SAN FERNANDO RD over PACOIMA WASH

0.5 MI NW PAXTON ST, Los Angeles, California

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
58 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: SAN FERNANDO RD

The SAN FERNANDO RD bridge in Los Angeles, California carries SAN FERNANDO RD over PACOIMA WASH. It was built in 1925, making it 101 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 1940, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 2 sections, stretching 45.1 meters (148 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 15,000 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of California bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 5/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 58.0 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How SAN FERNANDO RD compares

▲ 26.7
Load rating vs California average (31.3 t)
Top 3%
Higher load rating than 97% of California bridges
3,937
Bridges in Los Angeles · 88 in Poor condition
SAN FERNANDO RD 58.0 t
California average 31.3 t

Live comparison across California.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
68.9 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
45.0
Serviceability /30
12.0
Essentiality /15
11.9
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
58.0 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1925
Last Reconstructed
1940
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
45.1 m (148 ft)
Deck Width
19.4 m (64 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
15,000 vehicles/day
Structure Number
53C0302

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 5/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether SAN FERNANDO RD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare SAN FERNANDO RD against other structures in Los Angeles and across California. California bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for SAN FERNANDO RD?

SAN FERNANDO RD in Los Angeles, California has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 5/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is SAN FERNANDO RD inspected?

SAN FERNANDO RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 15,000 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. SAN FERNANDO RD is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for SAN FERNANDO RD?

SAN FERNANDO RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 58.0 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining SAN FERNANDO RD?

SAN FERNANDO RD is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is SAN FERNANDO RD and does age affect safety?

SAN FERNANDO RD was built in 1925, making it 101 years old and last reconstructed in 1940.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.