GARFIELD AVE
Carrying GARFIELD AVE over UPRR
50FT S/O W MISSION RD, Los Angeles, California
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: GARFIELD AVE
The GARFIELD AVE bridge in Los Angeles, California carries GARFIELD AVE over UPRR. It was built in 1979, making it 47 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 18.0 meters (59 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 34,511 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of California bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 4/9, superstructure at 5/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. Because at least one major component scores 4 or lower, this bridge falls in FHWA's Poor condition category. That category is not a closure order. Its NBI inventory load rating is 41.8 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How GARFIELD AVE compares
Live comparison across California.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1979
- Material
- Concrete
- Number of Spans
- 1
- Structure Length
- 18.0 m (59 ft)
- Deck Width
- 25.6 m (84 ft)
- Owner
- City/Municipal Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 34,511 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 53C1669
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • At 4/9, the deck (driving surface) is in poor shape, with advanced wear flagged for priority repair.
- • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in fair condition (5/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
- • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
How to read this record
GARFIELD AVE is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
- Compare GARFIELD AVE against other structures in Los Angeles and across California. California bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for GARFIELD AVE?
GARFIELD AVE in Los Angeles, California has a deck rating of 4/9, superstructure rating of 5/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is GARFIELD AVE inspected?
GARFIELD AVE's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 34,511 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. GARFIELD AVE is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for GARFIELD AVE?
GARFIELD AVE has an NBI inventory load rating of 41.8 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining GARFIELD AVE?
GARFIELD AVE is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.
How old is GARFIELD AVE and does age affect safety?
GARFIELD AVE was built in 1979, making it 47 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.