FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

LOST HILLS RD

Carrying LOST HILLS RD over LAS VIRGENES CRK

300FT W/O LAS VIRGNES RD, Los Angeles, California

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
32 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: LOST HILLS RD

The LOST HILLS RD bridge in Los Angeles, California carries LOST HILLS RD over LAS VIRGENES CRK. It was built in 1990, making it 36 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 4 sections, stretching 20.7 meters (68 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 5,871 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of California bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 8/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 32.4 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How LOST HILLS RD compares

▲ 1.1
Load rating vs California average (31.3 t)
Bottom 41%
Lower load rating than 59% of California bridges
3,937
Bridges in Los Angeles · 88 in Poor condition
LOST HILLS RD 32.4 t
California average 31.3 t

Live comparison across California.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
89.4 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
23.0
Essentiality /15
14.4
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
8/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
32.4 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1990
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
4
Structure Length
20.7 m (68 ft)
Deck Width
78.1 m (256 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
5,871 vehicles/day
Structure Number
53C1956

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether LOST HILLS RD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare LOST HILLS RD against other structures in Los Angeles and across California. California bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for LOST HILLS RD?

LOST HILLS RD in Los Angeles, California on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is LOST HILLS RD inspected?

LOST HILLS RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 5,871 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. LOST HILLS RD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for LOST HILLS RD?

LOST HILLS RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 32.4 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining LOST HILLS RD?

LOST HILLS RD is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is LOST HILLS RD and does age affect safety?

LOST HILLS RD was built in 1990, making it 36 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.