FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

RASOR ROAD

Carrying RASOR ROAD over INTERSTATE 15

08-SBD-015-R124.24, San Bernardino, California

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Unknown

Bridge Snapshot: RASOR ROAD

The RASOR ROAD bridge in San Bernardino, California carries RASOR ROAD over INTERSTATE 15. It was built in 1965, making it 61 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel. Daily traffic averages 47,000 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of California bridges.

The latest FHWA inspection records show limited component ratings on file. The weakest component sits in unrated condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How RASOR ROAD compares

1,465
Bridges in San Bernardino · 80 in Poor condition

Live comparison across California.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
90.2 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
28.0
Essentiality /15
14.2
Special reductions
−7.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Overall Condition
Unrated

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1965
Material
Steel
Avg Daily Traffic
47,000 vehicles/day
Structure Number
54 0391

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether RASOR ROAD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare RASOR ROAD against other structures in San Bernardino and across California. California bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for RASOR ROAD?

RASOR ROAD in San Bernardino, California on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is RASOR ROAD inspected?

RASOR ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 47,000 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. RASOR ROAD is currently shown as unrated condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for RASOR ROAD?

An inventory load rating is not recorded for RASOR ROAD.

Who is responsible for maintaining RASOR ROAD?

Ownership is not specified for RASOR ROAD in the NBI.

How old is RASOR ROAD and does age affect safety?

RASOR ROAD was built in 1965, making it 61 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.