FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

RIAS RUN

Carrying RIAS RUN over STRAIGHT FORK

1.4 MI NORTH OF JCT 26, Monroe, Ohio

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
36 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: RIAS RUN

The RIAS RUN bridge in Monroe, Ohio carries RIAS RUN over STRAIGHT FORK. It was built in 1900, making it 126 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 11.6 meters (38 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 25 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Ohio bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 8/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. A component scored 4 or below, placing this bridge in the federal Poor condition category rather than declaring it unsafe or closed. Its NBI inventory load rating is 36.0 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How RIAS RUN compares

▼ 1.5
Load rating vs Ohio average (37.5 t)
Top 43%
Higher load rating than 57% of Ohio bridges
167
Bridges in Monroe · 17 in Poor condition
RIAS RUN 36.0 t
Ohio average 37.5 t

Live comparison across Ohio.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
72.0 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
30.0
Serviceability /30
27.0
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
8/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
36.0 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1900
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
11.6 m (38 ft)
Deck Width
6.5 m (21 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
25 vehicles/day
Structure Number
5633206

Condition Analysis

  • At 8/9, the deck (driving surface) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates poor at 4/9, advanced deterioration that should be prioritized for repair.

How to read this record

RIAS RUN is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare RIAS RUN against other structures in Monroe and across Ohio. Ohio bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for RIAS RUN?

RIAS RUN in Monroe, Ohio has a deck rating of 8/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 4/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is RIAS RUN inspected?

RIAS RUN's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 25 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. RIAS RUN is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for RIAS RUN?

RIAS RUN has an NBI inventory load rating of 36.0 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining RIAS RUN?

RIAS RUN is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is RIAS RUN and does age affect safety?

RIAS RUN was built in 1900, making it 126 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.