FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

Charles Booker Rd

Carrying Charles Booker Rd over Line Branch

1.4 Mi East of Hwy 11, Okaloosa, Florida

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
24 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: Charles Booker Rd

The Charles Booker Rd bridge in Okaloosa, Florida carries Charles Booker Rd over Line Branch. It was built in 1990, making it 36 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 2017, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of wood or timber and spans 3 sections, stretching 10.4 meters (34 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 101 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Florida bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Park/Forest/Reservation.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 8/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 24.1 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How Charles Booker Rd compares

▼ 14.8
Load rating vs Florida average (38.9 t)
Bottom 12%
Lower load rating than 88% of Florida bridges
218
Bridges in Okaloosa · 11 in Poor condition
Charles Booker Rd 24.1 t
Florida average 38.9 t

Live comparison across Florida.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
72.9 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
47.2
Serviceability /30
13.7
Essentiality /15
14.9
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
8/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
24.1 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1990
Last Reconstructed
2017
Material
Wood or Timber
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
10.4 m (34 ft)
Deck Width
6.1 m (20 ft)
Owner
State Park/Forest/Reservation
Avg Daily Traffic
101 vehicles/day
Structure Number
570804

Condition Analysis

  • At 8/9, the deck (driving surface) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether Charles Booker Rd is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare Charles Booker Rd against other structures in Okaloosa and across Florida. Florida bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for Charles Booker Rd?

Charles Booker Rd in Okaloosa, Florida has a deck rating of 8/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is Charles Booker Rd inspected?

Charles Booker Rd's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 101 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. Charles Booker Rd is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for Charles Booker Rd?

Charles Booker Rd has an NBI inventory load rating of 24.1 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining Charles Booker Rd?

Charles Booker Rd is owned and maintained by State Park/Forest/Reservation.

How old is Charles Booker Rd and does age affect safety?

Charles Booker Rd was built in 1990, making it 36 years old and last reconstructed in 2017.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.