FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

CABLE CREEK ROAD

Carrying CABLE CREEK ROAD over CABLE CREEK

0.3 MI S OF HWY 244, Umatilla, Oregon

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
21 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: CABLE CREEK ROAD

The CABLE CREEK ROAD bridge in Umatilla, Oregon carries CABLE CREEK ROAD over CABLE CREEK. It was built in 1958, making it 68 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 11.9 meters (39 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 32 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Oregon bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 21.4 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How CABLE CREEK ROAD compares

▼ 10.9
Load rating vs Oregon average (32.3 t)
Bottom 24%
Lower load rating than 76% of Oregon bridges
323
Bridges in Umatilla · 13 in Poor condition
CABLE CREEK ROAD 21.4 t
Oregon average 32.3 t

Live comparison across Oregon.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
78.8 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
43.1
Serviceability /30
29.0
Essentiality /15
14.6
Special reductions
−8.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
21.4 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1958
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
11.9 m (39 ft)
Deck Width
6.2 m (20 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
32 vehicles/day
Structure Number
59C660147700025

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether CABLE CREEK ROAD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare CABLE CREEK ROAD against other structures in Umatilla and across Oregon. Oregon bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for CABLE CREEK ROAD?

CABLE CREEK ROAD in Umatilla, Oregon has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is CABLE CREEK ROAD inspected?

CABLE CREEK ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 32 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. CABLE CREEK ROAD is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for CABLE CREEK ROAD?

CABLE CREEK ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 21.4 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining CABLE CREEK ROAD?

CABLE CREEK ROAD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is CABLE CREEK ROAD and does age affect safety?

CABLE CREEK ROAD was built in 1958, making it 68 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.