N Achord Rd
Carrying N Achord Rd over DRAINAGE BAYOU
3.8 MI NE JCT I-10 L, East Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: N Achord Rd
The N Achord Rd bridge in East Baton Rouge, Louisiana carries N Achord Rd over DRAINAGE BAYOU. It was built in 1970, making it 56 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 2 sections, stretching 11.6 meters (38 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 1,732 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Louisiana bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. A component scored 4 or below, placing this bridge in the federal Poor condition category rather than declaring it unsafe or closed. Its NBI inventory load rating is 18.1 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How N Achord Rd compares
Live comparison across Louisiana.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1970
- Material
- Concrete
- Number of Spans
- 2
- Structure Length
- 11.6 m (38 ft)
- Deck Width
- 8.3 m (27 ft)
- Owner
- County Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 1,732 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 611730236905971
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • At 6/9, the deck (driving surface) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
- • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
- • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates poor at 4/9, advanced deterioration that should be prioritized for repair.
How to read this record
N Achord Rd is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
- Compare N Achord Rd against other structures in East Baton Rouge and across Louisiana. Louisiana bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for N Achord Rd?
N Achord Rd in East Baton Rouge, Louisiana has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 4/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is N Achord Rd inspected?
N Achord Rd's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 1,732 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. N Achord Rd is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for N Achord Rd?
N Achord Rd has an NBI inventory load rating of 18.1 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining N Achord Rd?
N Achord Rd is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
How old is N Achord Rd and does age affect safety?
N Achord Rd was built in 1970, making it 56 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.