FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

BE0506 HUDSON

Carrying BE0506 HUDSON over CANAL FEEDER

0.2 MI. W. OF TR297, Stark, Ohio

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
42 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: BE0506 HUDSON

The BE0506 HUDSON bridge in Stark, Ohio carries BE0506 HUDSON over CANAL FEEDER. It was built in 1923, making it 103 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 1987, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 12.2 meters (40 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 1,363 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Ohio bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 42.1 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How BE0506 HUDSON compares

▲ 4.6
Load rating vs Ohio average (37.5 t)
Top 31%
Higher load rating than 69% of Ohio bridges
415
Bridges in Stark · 23 in Poor condition
BE0506 HUDSON 42.1 t
Ohio average 37.5 t

Live comparison across Ohio.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
94.3 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
25.0
Essentiality /15
14.3
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
42.1 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1923
Last Reconstructed
1987
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
12.2 m (40 ft)
Deck Width
10.8 m (35 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
1,363 vehicles/day
Structure Number
7633092

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether BE0506 HUDSON is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare BE0506 HUDSON against other structures in Stark and across Ohio. Ohio bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for BE0506 HUDSON?

BE0506 HUDSON in Stark, Ohio has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is BE0506 HUDSON inspected?

BE0506 HUDSON's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 1,363 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. BE0506 HUDSON is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for BE0506 HUDSON?

BE0506 HUDSON has an NBI inventory load rating of 42.1 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining BE0506 HUDSON?

BE0506 HUDSON is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is BE0506 HUDSON and does age affect safety?

BE0506 HUDSON was built in 1923, making it 103 years old and last reconstructed in 1987.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.