FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

CLEVE-MASS RD

Carrying CLEVE-MASS RD over NORTH FORK STREAM

600 FT W OF SHADE RD, Summit, Ohio

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
26 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: CLEVE-MASS RD

The CLEVE-MASS RD bridge in Summit, Ohio carries CLEVE-MASS RD over NORTH FORK STREAM. It was built in 1930, making it 96 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 2 sections, stretching 9.8 meters (32 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 9,660 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Ohio bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 25.9 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How CLEVE-MASS RD compares

▼ 11.6
Load rating vs Ohio average (37.5 t)
Bottom 13%
Lower load rating than 87% of Ohio bridges
563
Bridges in Summit · 13 in Poor condition
CLEVE-MASS RD 25.9 t
Ohio average 37.5 t

Live comparison across Ohio.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
86.8 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
49.6
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
10.2
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
25.9 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1930
Material
Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
9.8 m (32 ft)
Deck Width
17.8 m (58 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
9,660 vehicles/day
Structure Number
7732058

Condition Analysis

  • At 6/9, the deck (driving surface) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • At 6/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether CLEVE-MASS RD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare CLEVE-MASS RD against other structures in Summit and across Ohio. Ohio bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for CLEVE-MASS RD?

CLEVE-MASS RD in Summit, Ohio has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is CLEVE-MASS RD inspected?

CLEVE-MASS RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 9,660 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. CLEVE-MASS RD is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for CLEVE-MASS RD?

CLEVE-MASS RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 25.9 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining CLEVE-MASS RD?

CLEVE-MASS RD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is CLEVE-MASS RD and does age affect safety?

CLEVE-MASS RD was built in 1930, making it 96 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.