FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

BARCLAY MESSERLY

Carrying BARCLAY MESSERLY over EAGLE CREEK

1100 FT SOUTH OF CH134, Trumbull, Ohio

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
29 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: BARCLAY MESSERLY

The BARCLAY MESSERLY bridge in Trumbull, Ohio carries BARCLAY MESSERLY over EAGLE CREEK. It was built in 1950, making it 76 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 1999, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 21.6 meters (71 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 310 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Ohio bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 3/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. Because at least one major component scores 4 or lower, this bridge falls in FHWA's Poor condition category. That category is not a closure order. Its NBI inventory load rating is 29.2 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How BARCLAY MESSERLY compares

▼ 8.3
Load rating vs Ohio average (37.5 t)
Bottom 19%
Lower load rating than 81% of Ohio bridges
383
Bridges in Trumbull · 39 in Poor condition
BARCLAY MESSERLY 29.2 t
Ohio average 37.5 t

Live comparison across Ohio.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
36.1 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
13.1
Serviceability /30
8.3
Essentiality /15
14.7
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
3/9
Poor (1–4)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
29.2 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1950
Last Reconstructed
1999
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
21.6 m (71 ft)
Deck Width
4.9 m (16 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
310 vehicles/day
Structure Number
7841809

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates poor at 3/9, advanced deterioration that should be prioritized for repair.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

BARCLAY MESSERLY is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare BARCLAY MESSERLY against other structures in Trumbull and across Ohio. Ohio bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for BARCLAY MESSERLY?

BARCLAY MESSERLY in Trumbull, Ohio has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 3/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is BARCLAY MESSERLY inspected?

BARCLAY MESSERLY's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 310 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. BARCLAY MESSERLY is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for BARCLAY MESSERLY?

BARCLAY MESSERLY has an NBI inventory load rating of 29.2 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining BARCLAY MESSERLY?

BARCLAY MESSERLY is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is BARCLAY MESSERLY and does age affect safety?

BARCLAY MESSERLY was built in 1950, making it 76 years old and last reconstructed in 1999.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.