FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

TH-178 Britton Rd

Carrying TH-178 Britton Rd over UNDER CON-178-0313 TH

2.68 MILES NORTH OF SR539, Wayne, Ohio

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Unknown

Bridge Snapshot: TH-178 Britton Rd

The TH-178 Britton Rd bridge in Wayne, Ohio carries TH-178 Britton Rd over UNDER CON-178-0313 TH. It was built in 1959, making it 67 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel continuous. Daily traffic averages 51,821 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Ohio bridges.

The latest FHWA inspection records show limited component ratings on file. The weakest component sits in unrated condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How TH-178 Britton Rd compares

391
Bridges in Wayne · 27 in Poor condition

Live comparison across Ohio.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
78.4 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
44.7
Serviceability /30
18.8
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Overall Condition
Unrated

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1959
Material
Steel Continuous
Avg Daily Traffic
51,821 vehicles/day
Structure Number
8503214

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether TH-178 Britton Rd is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare TH-178 Britton Rd against other structures in Wayne and across Ohio. Ohio bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for TH-178 Britton Rd?

TH-178 Britton Rd in Wayne, Ohio on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is TH-178 Britton Rd inspected?

TH-178 Britton Rd's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 51,821 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. TH-178 Britton Rd is currently shown as unrated condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for TH-178 Britton Rd?

An inventory load rating is not recorded for TH-178 Britton Rd.

Who is responsible for maintaining TH-178 Britton Rd?

Ownership is not specified for TH-178 Britton Rd in the NBI.

How old is TH-178 Britton Rd and does age affect safety?

TH-178 Britton Rd was built in 1959, making it 67 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.