FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

27th Street

Carrying 27th Street over Main Relief Canal

130ft. S of Aviation Blvd, Indian River, Florida

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
45 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: 27th Street

The 27th Street bridge in Indian River, Florida carries 27th Street over Main Relief Canal. It was built in 2006, making it 20 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 3 sections, stretching 25.6 meters (84 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 3,000 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Florida bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 45.4 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How 27th Street compares

▲ 6.5
Load rating vs Florida average (38.9 t)
Top 24%
Higher load rating than 76% of Florida bridges
120
Bridges in Indian River · 2 in Poor condition
27th Street 45.4 t
Florida average 38.9 t

Live comparison across Florida.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
99.6 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
14.6
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
45.4 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2006
Material
Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
25.6 m (84 ft)
Deck Width
24.4 m (80 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
3,000 vehicles/day
Structure Number
884077

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • At 7/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether 27th Street is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare 27th Street against other structures in Indian River and across Florida. Florida bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for 27th Street?

27th Street in Indian River, Florida has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is 27th Street inspected?

27th Street's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 3,000 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. 27th Street is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for 27th Street?

27th Street has an NBI inventory load rating of 45.4 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining 27th Street?

27th Street is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is 27th Street and does age affect safety?

27th Street was built in 2006, making it 20 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.