COMPANY CREEK ROAD
Carrying COMPANY CREEK ROAD over STEHEKIN RIVER
1.2 Miles from Maintenanc, Chelan, Washington
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: COMPANY CREEK ROAD
The COMPANY CREEK ROAD bridge in Chelan, Washington carries COMPANY CREEK ROAD over STEHEKIN RIVER. It was built in 2001, making it 25 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 51.0 meters (167 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 100 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Washington bridges. It is owned and maintained by National Park Service.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 39.0 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How COMPANY CREEK ROAD compares
Live comparison across Washington.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 2001
- Material
- Steel
- Number of Spans
- 1
- Structure Length
- 51.0 m (167 ft)
- Deck Width
- 6.2 m (20 ft)
- Owner
- National Park Service
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 100 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 9470011P0000000
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • The deck (driving surface) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.
- • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.
- • At 7/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether COMPANY CREEK ROAD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare COMPANY CREEK ROAD against other structures in Chelan and across Washington. Washington bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for COMPANY CREEK ROAD?
COMPANY CREEK ROAD in Chelan, Washington has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is COMPANY CREEK ROAD inspected?
COMPANY CREEK ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 100 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. COMPANY CREEK ROAD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for COMPANY CREEK ROAD?
COMPANY CREEK ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 39.0 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining COMPANY CREEK ROAD?
COMPANY CREEK ROAD is owned and maintained by National Park Service.
How old is COMPANY CREEK ROAD and does age affect safety?
COMPANY CREEK ROAD was built in 2001, making it 25 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.