FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

K-32 HWY WB

Carrying K-32 HWY WB over KAW DR & UP RR

32/TURNR DIAG/KAW DR INT, Wyandotte, Kansas

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
56 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: K-32 HWY WB

The K-32 HWY WB bridge in Wyandotte, Kansas carries K-32 HWY WB over KAW DR & UP RR. It was built in 1959, making it 67 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 7 sections, stretching 113.3 meters (372 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 7,650 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Kansas bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 56.1 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How K-32 HWY WB compares

▲ 27.0
Load rating vs Kansas average (29.1 t)
Top 4%
Higher load rating than 96% of Kansas bridges
315
Bridges in Wyandotte · 8 in Poor condition
K-32 HWY WB 56.1 t
Kansas average 29.1 t

Live comparison across Kansas.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
80.0 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
11.0
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
−1.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
56.1 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1959
Material
Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
7
Structure Length
113.3 m (372 ft)
Deck Width
9.3 m (31 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
7,650 vehicles/day
Structure Number
999903201051041

Condition Analysis

  • At 6/9, the deck (driving surface) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether K-32 HWY WB is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare K-32 HWY WB against other structures in Wyandotte and across Kansas. Kansas bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for K-32 HWY WB?

K-32 HWY WB in Wyandotte, Kansas has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is K-32 HWY WB inspected?

K-32 HWY WB's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 7,650 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. K-32 HWY WB is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for K-32 HWY WB?

K-32 HWY WB has an NBI inventory load rating of 56.1 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining K-32 HWY WB?

K-32 HWY WB is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is K-32 HWY WB and does age affect safety?

K-32 HWY WB was built in 1959, making it 67 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.