FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

HWY CENTRAL ST

Carrying HWY CENTRAL ST over WATER SHAWSHEEN RIVER

AT SHAWSHEEN RIVER, Essex, Massachusetts

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
39 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: HWY CENTRAL ST

The HWY CENTRAL ST bridge in Essex, Massachusetts carries HWY CENTRAL ST over WATER SHAWSHEEN RIVER. It was built in 1850, making it 176 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 1993, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 11.3 meters (37 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 13,319 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Massachusetts bridges. It is owned and maintained by Town/Township Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 39.1 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How HWY CENTRAL ST compares

▼ 2.1
Load rating vs Massachusetts average (41.2 t)
Top 44%
Higher load rating than 56% of Massachusetts bridges
399
Bridges in Essex · 66 in Poor condition
HWY CENTRAL ST 39.1 t
Massachusetts average 41.2 t

Live comparison across Massachusetts.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
75.3 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
9.0
Essentiality /15
13.3
Special reductions
−2.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
39.1 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1850
Last Reconstructed
1993
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
11.3 m (37 ft)
Deck Width
9.8 m (32 ft)
Owner
Town/Township Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
13,319 vehicles/day
Structure Number
A090032QKMUNNBI

Condition Analysis

  • At 7/9, the deck (driving surface) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • At 6/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether HWY CENTRAL ST is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare HWY CENTRAL ST against other structures in Essex and across Massachusetts. Massachusetts bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for HWY CENTRAL ST?

HWY CENTRAL ST in Essex, Massachusetts has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is HWY CENTRAL ST inspected?

HWY CENTRAL ST's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 13,319 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. HWY CENTRAL ST is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for HWY CENTRAL ST?

HWY CENTRAL ST has an NBI inventory load rating of 39.1 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining HWY CENTRAL ST?

HWY CENTRAL ST is owned and maintained by Town/Township Highway Agency.

How old is HWY CENTRAL ST and does age affect safety?

HWY CENTRAL ST was built in 1850, making it 176 years old and last reconstructed in 1993.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.