FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

US 20 CHESTER RD

Carrying US 20 CHESTER RD over WATER WALKER BROOK

AT MILE MARKER 33.1, Berkshire, Massachusetts

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
39 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: US 20 CHESTER RD

The US 20 CHESTER RD bridge in Berkshire, Massachusetts carries US 20 CHESTER RD over WATER WALKER BROOK. It was built in 2013, making it 13 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 23.6 meters (77 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 2,008 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Massachusetts bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 8/9, substructure at 8/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 38.9 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How US 20 CHESTER RD compares

▼ 2.3
Load rating vs Massachusetts average (41.2 t)
Top 45%
Higher load rating than 55% of Massachusetts bridges
450
Bridges in Berkshire · 33 in Poor condition
US 20 CHESTER RD 38.9 t
Massachusetts average 41.2 t

Live comparison across Massachusetts.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
98.9 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
13.9
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
8/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
8/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
38.9 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2013
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
23.6 m (77 ft)
Deck Width
14.4 m (47 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
2,008 vehicles/day
Structure Number
B03008BCLDOTNBI

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • At 8/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • At 8/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether US 20 CHESTER RD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare US 20 CHESTER RD against other structures in Berkshire and across Massachusetts. Massachusetts bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for US 20 CHESTER RD?

US 20 CHESTER RD in Berkshire, Massachusetts has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 8/9, and substructure rating of 8/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is US 20 CHESTER RD inspected?

US 20 CHESTER RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 2,008 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. US 20 CHESTER RD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for US 20 CHESTER RD?

US 20 CHESTER RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 38.9 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining US 20 CHESTER RD?

US 20 CHESTER RD is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is US 20 CHESTER RD and does age affect safety?

US 20 CHESTER RD was built in 2013, making it 13 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.