FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

USH 51

Carrying USH 51 over LAYMANS CREEK

4.0M N JCT CTH G, Iron, Wisconsin

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
37 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: USH 51

The USH 51 bridge in Iron, Wisconsin carries USH 51 over LAYMANS CREEK. It was built in 1994, making it 32 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 22.6 meters (74 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 2,400 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Wisconsin bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 37.3 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How USH 51 compares

▲ 4.0
Load rating vs Wisconsin average (33.3 t)
Top 35%
Higher load rating than 65% of Wisconsin bridges
52
Bridges in Iron · 4 in Poor condition
USH 51 37.3 t
Wisconsin average 33.3 t

Live comparison across Wisconsin.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
80.0 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
0.0
Special reductions
−5.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
37.3 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1994
Material
Prestressed Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
22.6 m (74 ft)
Deck Width
12.8 m (42 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
2,400 vehicles/day
Structure Number
B26002200000000

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether USH 51 is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare USH 51 against other structures in Iron and across Wisconsin. Wisconsin bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for USH 51?

USH 51 in Iron, Wisconsin has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is USH 51 inspected?

USH 51's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 2,400 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. USH 51 is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for USH 51?

USH 51 has an NBI inventory load rating of 37.3 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining USH 51?

USH 51 is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is USH 51 and does age affect safety?

USH 51 was built in 1994, making it 32 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.