FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

LRD DUGINSKI RD

Carrying LRD DUGINSKI RD over PRAIRIE RIVER

1.0M N JCT STH 64, Lincoln, Wisconsin

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
28 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: LRD DUGINSKI RD

The LRD DUGINSKI RD bridge in Lincoln, Wisconsin carries LRD DUGINSKI RD over PRAIRIE RIVER. It was built in 1976, making it 50 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 3 sections, stretching 57.1 meters (187 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 617 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Wisconsin bridges. It is owned and maintained by Town/Township Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 27.5 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How LRD DUGINSKI RD compares

▼ 5.8
Load rating vs Wisconsin average (33.3 t)
Bottom 22%
Lower load rating than 78% of Wisconsin bridges
158
Bridges in Lincoln · 10 in Poor condition
LRD DUGINSKI RD 27.5 t
Wisconsin average 33.3 t

Live comparison across Wisconsin.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
94.4 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
51.5
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
14.9
Special reductions
−2.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
27.5 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1976
Material
Prestressed Concrete
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
57.1 m (187 ft)
Deck Width
11.3 m (37 ft)
Owner
Town/Township Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
617 vehicles/day
Structure Number
B35007300000000

Condition Analysis

  • At 6/9, the deck (driving surface) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.
  • At 6/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether LRD DUGINSKI RD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare LRD DUGINSKI RD against other structures in Lincoln and across Wisconsin. Wisconsin bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for LRD DUGINSKI RD?

LRD DUGINSKI RD in Lincoln, Wisconsin has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is LRD DUGINSKI RD inspected?

LRD DUGINSKI RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 617 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. LRD DUGINSKI RD is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for LRD DUGINSKI RD?

LRD DUGINSKI RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 27.5 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining LRD DUGINSKI RD?

LRD DUGINSKI RD is owned and maintained by Town/Township Highway Agency.

How old is LRD DUGINSKI RD and does age affect safety?

LRD DUGINSKI RD was built in 1976, making it 50 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.