FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

USH 51 SB

Carrying USH 51 SB over COUNTY LINE CREEK

6.0M S JCT STH 64 TO E, Marathon, Wisconsin

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
26 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: USH 51 SB

The USH 51 SB bridge in Marathon, Wisconsin carries USH 51 SB over COUNTY LINE CREEK. It was built in 1974, making it 52 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 2 sections, stretching 9.6 meters (31 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 10,300 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Wisconsin bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 25.9 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How USH 51 SB compares

▼ 7.4
Load rating vs Wisconsin average (33.3 t)
Bottom 19%
Lower load rating than 81% of Wisconsin bridges
534
Bridges in Marathon · 54 in Poor condition
USH 51 SB 25.9 t
Wisconsin average 33.3 t

Live comparison across Wisconsin.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
92.5 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
49.6
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
12.9
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
25.9 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1974
Material
Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
9.6 m (31 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
10,300 vehicles/day
Structure Number
B37016400000000

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether USH 51 SB is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare USH 51 SB against other structures in Marathon and across Wisconsin. Wisconsin bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for USH 51 SB?

USH 51 SB in Marathon, Wisconsin on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is USH 51 SB inspected?

USH 51 SB's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 10,300 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. USH 51 SB is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for USH 51 SB?

USH 51 SB has an NBI inventory load rating of 25.9 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining USH 51 SB?

USH 51 SB is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is USH 51 SB and does age affect safety?

USH 51 SB was built in 1974, making it 52 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.