FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

LRD SWAN BOULEVARD

Carrying LRD SWAN BOULEVARD over WATERWAY

1.2M N WATERTOWN PLANK RD, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
32 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: LRD SWAN BOULEVARD

The LRD SWAN BOULEVARD bridge in Milwaukee, Wisconsin carries LRD SWAN BOULEVARD over WATERWAY. It was built in 2006, making it 20 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 3 sections, stretching 55.6 meters (182 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 7,600 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Wisconsin bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 9/9, substructure at 8/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 32.4 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How LRD SWAN BOULEVARD compares

▼ 0.9
Load rating vs Wisconsin average (33.3 t)
Bottom 32%
Lower load rating than 68% of Wisconsin bridges
1,005
Bridges in Milwaukee · 32 in Poor condition
LRD SWAN BOULEVARD 32.4 t
Wisconsin average 33.3 t

Live comparison across Wisconsin.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
91.4 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
23.0
Essentiality /15
13.4
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
9/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
8/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
32.4 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2006
Material
Prestressed Concrete
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
55.6 m (182 ft)
Deck Width
24.7 m (81 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
7,600 vehicles/day
Structure Number
B40072900000000

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates good at 9/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • At 8/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether LRD SWAN BOULEVARD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare LRD SWAN BOULEVARD against other structures in Milwaukee and across Wisconsin. Wisconsin bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for LRD SWAN BOULEVARD?

LRD SWAN BOULEVARD in Milwaukee, Wisconsin has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 9/9, and substructure rating of 8/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is LRD SWAN BOULEVARD inspected?

LRD SWAN BOULEVARD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 7,600 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. LRD SWAN BOULEVARD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for LRD SWAN BOULEVARD?

LRD SWAN BOULEVARD has an NBI inventory load rating of 32.4 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining LRD SWAN BOULEVARD?

LRD SWAN BOULEVARD is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is LRD SWAN BOULEVARD and does age affect safety?

LRD SWAN BOULEVARD was built in 2006, making it 20 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.