FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

STH 56

Carrying STH 56 over TRIB TO CAMP CREEK

3.2 MI E OF STH 131, Richland, Wisconsin

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
32 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: STH 56

The STH 56 bridge in Richland, Wisconsin carries STH 56 over TRIB TO CAMP CREEK. It was built in 2004, making it 22 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 3 sections, stretching 7.3 meters (24 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 490 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Wisconsin bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 32.4 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How STH 56 compares

▼ 0.9
Load rating vs Wisconsin average (33.3 t)
Bottom 32%
Lower load rating than 68% of Wisconsin bridges
298
Bridges in Richland · 12 in Poor condition
STH 56 32.4 t
Wisconsin average 33.3 t

Live comparison across Wisconsin.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
99.1 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
14.2
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
32.4 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2004
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
7.3 m (24 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
490 vehicles/day
Structure Number
B52024900000000

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether STH 56 is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare STH 56 against other structures in Richland and across Wisconsin. Wisconsin bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for STH 56?

STH 56 in Richland, Wisconsin on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is STH 56 inspected?

STH 56's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 490 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. STH 56 is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for STH 56?

STH 56 has an NBI inventory load rating of 32.4 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining STH 56?

STH 56 is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is STH 56 and does age affect safety?

STH 56 was built in 2004, making it 22 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.