FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

STH 136

Carrying STH 136 over BARABOO RIVER

1.1M E JCT STH 23, Sauk, Wisconsin

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
31 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: STH 136

The STH 136 bridge in Sauk, Wisconsin carries STH 136 over BARABOO RIVER. It was built in 1951, making it 75 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 1987, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of steel continuous and spans 3 sections, stretching 48.9 meters (160 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 850 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Wisconsin bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 5/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 30.8 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How STH 136 compares

▼ 2.5
Load rating vs Wisconsin average (33.3 t)
Bottom 29%
Lower load rating than 71% of Wisconsin bridges
277
Bridges in Sauk · 24 in Poor condition
STH 136 30.8 t
Wisconsin average 33.3 t

Live comparison across Wisconsin.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
72.7 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
44.3
Serviceability /30
13.9
Essentiality /15
14.5
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
30.8 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1951
Last Reconstructed
1987
Material
Steel Continuous
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
48.9 m (160 ft)
Deck Width
9.1 m (30 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
850 vehicles/day
Structure Number
B56001200000000

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in fair condition (5/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (5/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether STH 136 is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare STH 136 against other structures in Sauk and across Wisconsin. Wisconsin bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for STH 136?

STH 136 in Sauk, Wisconsin has a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 5/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is STH 136 inspected?

STH 136's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 850 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. STH 136 is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for STH 136?

STH 136 has an NBI inventory load rating of 30.8 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining STH 136?

STH 136 is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is STH 136 and does age affect safety?

STH 136 was built in 1951, making it 75 years old and last reconstructed in 1987.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.