IRR/COLL 7877
Carrying IRR/COLL 7877 over STREAM
1.5E OF THURSTON, Thurston, Nebraska
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: IRR/COLL 7877
The IRR/COLL 7877 bridge in Thurston, Nebraska carries IRR/COLL 7877 over STREAM. It was built in 2017, making it 9 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 2 sections, stretching 7.6 meters (25 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 50 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Nebraska bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 8/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 33.0 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How IRR/COLL 7877 compares
Live comparison across Nebraska.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 2017
- Material
- Steel
- Number of Spans
- 2
- Structure Length
- 7.6 m (25 ft)
- Owner
- County Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 50 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- C008701710
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether IRR/COLL 7877 is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare IRR/COLL 7877 against other structures in Thurston and across Nebraska. Nebraska bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for IRR/COLL 7877?
IRR/COLL 7877 in Thurston, Nebraska on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is IRR/COLL 7877 inspected?
IRR/COLL 7877's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 50 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. IRR/COLL 7877 is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for IRR/COLL 7877?
IRR/COLL 7877 has an NBI inventory load rating of 33.0 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining IRR/COLL 7877?
IRR/COLL 7877 is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
How old is IRR/COLL 7877 and does age affect safety?
IRR/COLL 7877 was built in 2017, making it 9 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.