FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

20TH HOV/DUT RAMP

Carrying 20TH HOV/DUT RAMP over RR/PARKING LOT

RAMP SO OF 20TH HOV @ E E, Denver, Colorado

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
42 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: 20TH HOV/DUT RAMP

The 20TH HOV/DUT RAMP bridge in Denver, Colorado carries 20TH HOV/DUT RAMP over RR/PARKING LOT. It was built in 1994, making it 32 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel continuous and spans 2 sections, stretching 112.8 meters (370 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 2,200 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Colorado bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 41.6 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How 20TH HOV/DUT RAMP compares

▲ 4.5
Load rating vs Colorado average (37.1 t)
Top 24%
Higher load rating than 76% of Colorado bridges
458
Bridges in Denver · 3 in Poor condition
20TH HOV/DUT RAMP 41.6 t
Colorado average 37.1 t

Live comparison across Colorado.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
99.8 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
14.8
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
41.6 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1994
Material
Steel Continuous
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
112.8 m (370 ft)
Deck Width
9.1 m (30 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
2,200 vehicles/day
Structure Number
D-03-V-046

Condition Analysis

  • At 6/9, the deck (driving surface) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether 20TH HOV/DUT RAMP is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare 20TH HOV/DUT RAMP against other structures in Denver and across Colorado. Colorado bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for 20TH HOV/DUT RAMP?

20TH HOV/DUT RAMP in Denver, Colorado has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is 20TH HOV/DUT RAMP inspected?

20TH HOV/DUT RAMP's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 2,200 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. 20TH HOV/DUT RAMP is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for 20TH HOV/DUT RAMP?

20TH HOV/DUT RAMP has an NBI inventory load rating of 41.6 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining 20TH HOV/DUT RAMP?

20TH HOV/DUT RAMP is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is 20TH HOV/DUT RAMP and does age affect safety?

20TH HOV/DUT RAMP was built in 1994, making it 32 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.