FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

NAVAJO BLVD

Carrying NAVAJO BLVD over UNKNOWN CREEK

1.7 KM SW OF BRIDGE 00070, McKinley, New Mexico

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
20 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: NAVAJO BLVD

The NAVAJO BLVD bridge in McKinley, New Mexico carries NAVAJO BLVD over UNKNOWN CREEK. It was built in 1943, making it 83 years old today. The structure is built primarily of wood or timber and spans 4 sections, stretching 24.6 meters (81 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 5 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of New Mexico bridges. It is owned and maintained by NASA.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 20.4 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How NAVAJO BLVD compares

▼ 14.4
Load rating vs New Mexico average (34.8 t)
Bottom 9%
Lower load rating than 91% of New Mexico bridges
58
Bridges in McKinley · 11 in Poor condition
NAVAJO BLVD 20.4 t
New Mexico average 34.8 t

Live comparison across New Mexico.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
82.5 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
41.5
Serviceability /30
27.0
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
−1.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
20.4 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1943
Material
Wood or Timber
Number of Spans
4
Structure Length
24.6 m (81 ft)
Deck Width
6.8 m (22 ft)
Owner
NASA
Avg Daily Traffic
5 vehicles/day
Structure Number
DAPATEWIN00PB02

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in fair condition (5/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • At 7/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • At 6/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether NAVAJO BLVD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare NAVAJO BLVD against other structures in McKinley and across New Mexico. New Mexico bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for NAVAJO BLVD?

NAVAJO BLVD in McKinley, New Mexico has a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is NAVAJO BLVD inspected?

NAVAJO BLVD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 5 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. NAVAJO BLVD is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for NAVAJO BLVD?

NAVAJO BLVD has an NBI inventory load rating of 20.4 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining NAVAJO BLVD?

NAVAJO BLVD is owned and maintained by NASA.

How old is NAVAJO BLVD and does age affect safety?

NAVAJO BLVD was built in 1943, making it 83 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.