FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

GRAVEL ROAD

Carrying GRAVEL ROAD over POPOLOPEN BROOK

QUEENSBORO FURNACE, Orange, New York

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
18 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: GRAVEL ROAD

The GRAVEL ROAD bridge in Orange, New York carries GRAVEL ROAD over POPOLOPEN BROOK. It was built in 1908, making it 118 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 23.4 meters (77 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 10 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of New York bridges. It is owned and maintained by NASA.

The latest FHWA inspection records show superstructure at 4/9, substructure at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. A component scored 4 or below, placing this bridge in the federal Poor condition category rather than declaring it unsafe or closed. Its NBI inventory load rating is 18.2 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How GRAVEL ROAD compares

▼ 23.7
Load rating vs New York average (41.9 t)
Bottom 6%
Lower load rating than 94% of New York bridges
505
Bridges in Orange · 59 in Poor condition
GRAVEL ROAD 18.2 t
New York average 41.9 t

Live comparison across New York.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
42.6 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
12.6
Serviceability /30
15.0
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Superstructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Substructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
18.2 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1908
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
23.4 m (77 ft)
Deck Width
6.0 m (20 ft)
Owner
NASA
Avg Daily Traffic
10 vehicles/day
Structure Number
DAPUSMWPT000025

Condition Analysis

  • At 4/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in poor shape, with advanced wear flagged for priority repair.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates poor at 4/9, advanced deterioration that should be prioritized for repair.

How to read this record

GRAVEL ROAD is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare GRAVEL ROAD against other structures in Orange and across New York. New York bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for GRAVEL ROAD?

GRAVEL ROAD in Orange, New York, superstructure rating of 4/9, and substructure rating of 4/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is GRAVEL ROAD inspected?

GRAVEL ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 10 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. GRAVEL ROAD is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for GRAVEL ROAD?

GRAVEL ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 18.2 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining GRAVEL ROAD?

GRAVEL ROAD is owned and maintained by NASA.

How old is GRAVEL ROAD and does age affect safety?

GRAVEL ROAD was built in 1908, making it 118 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.