FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

Culbertson Avenue

Carrying Culbertson Avenue over Big Horn River

Worland, Washakie, Wyoming

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
24 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: Culbertson Avenue

The Culbertson Avenue bridge in Washakie, Wyoming carries Culbertson Avenue over Big Horn River. It was built in 1934, making it 92 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 2 sections, stretching 129.8 meters (426 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 1,042 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Wyoming bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 4/9, superstructure at 4/9, substructure at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. Because at least one major component scores 4 or lower, this bridge falls in FHWA's Poor condition category. That category is not a closure order. Its NBI inventory load rating is 24.1 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How Culbertson Avenue compares

▼ 9.4
Load rating vs Wyoming average (33.5 t)
Bottom 13%
Lower load rating than 87% of Wyoming bridges
61
Bridges in Washakie · 6 in Poor condition
Culbertson Avenue 24.1 t
Wyoming average 33.5 t

Live comparison across Wyoming.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
40.9 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
22.2
Serviceability /30
4.0
Essentiality /15
14.7
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Superstructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Substructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
24.1 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1934
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
129.8 m (426 ft)
Deck Width
7.7 m (25 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
1,042 vehicles/day
Structure Number
EOJ

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates poor at 4/9, advanced deterioration that should be prioritized for repair.
  • At 4/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in poor shape, with advanced wear flagged for priority repair.
  • At 4/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in poor shape, with advanced wear flagged for priority repair.

How to read this record

Culbertson Avenue is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare Culbertson Avenue against other structures in Washakie and across Wyoming. Wyoming bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for Culbertson Avenue?

Culbertson Avenue in Washakie, Wyoming has a deck rating of 4/9, superstructure rating of 4/9, and substructure rating of 4/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is Culbertson Avenue inspected?

Culbertson Avenue's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 1,042 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. Culbertson Avenue is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for Culbertson Avenue?

Culbertson Avenue has an NBI inventory load rating of 24.1 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining Culbertson Avenue?

Culbertson Avenue is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is Culbertson Avenue and does age affect safety?

Culbertson Avenue was built in 1934, making it 92 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.