FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

I 70 ML EBND

Carrying I 70 ML EBND over POLK CREEK

3.8 MI WEST OF EAGLE-SUMM, Eagle, Colorado

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
10 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: I 70 ML EBND

The I 70 ML EBND bridge in Eagle, Colorado carries I 70 ML EBND over POLK CREEK. It was built in 1978, making it 48 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel continuous and spans 4 sections, stretching 223.1 meters (732 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 10,000 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Colorado bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 4/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. Because at least one major component scores 4 or lower, this bridge falls in FHWA's Poor condition category. That category is not a closure order. Its NBI inventory load rating is 9.7 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How I 70 ML EBND compares

▼ 27.4
Load rating vs Colorado average (37.1 t)
Bottom 1%
Lower load rating than 99% of Colorado bridges
174
Bridges in Eagle · 9 in Poor condition
I 70 ML EBND 9.7 t
Colorado average 37.1 t

Live comparison across Colorado.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
37.5 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
0.0
Serviceability /30
26.0
Essentiality /15
11.5
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
9.7 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1978
Material
Steel Continuous
Number of Spans
4
Structure Length
223.1 m (732 ft)
Deck Width
12.8 m (42 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
10,000 vehicles/day
Structure Number
F-12-AS

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • At 4/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in poor shape, with advanced wear flagged for priority repair.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.

How to read this record

I 70 ML EBND is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare I 70 ML EBND against other structures in Eagle and across Colorado. Colorado bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for I 70 ML EBND?

I 70 ML EBND in Eagle, Colorado has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 4/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is I 70 ML EBND inspected?

I 70 ML EBND's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 10,000 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. I 70 ML EBND is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for I 70 ML EBND?

I 70 ML EBND has an NBI inventory load rating of 9.7 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining I 70 ML EBND?

I 70 ML EBND is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is I 70 ML EBND and does age affect safety?

I 70 ML EBND was built in 1978, making it 48 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.